CEO 04-6 – April 27, 2004
[…] As it appears that the lobbying efforts of the EDC are minimal and that the Council member’s employment will be completely separated from them, it does not appear that there would be an impermissible overlap between those positions or a violation of Section 112.313(7).  We emphasize that the Council member should not advocate on behalf of the EDC before the Council, including in its budget workshops.


Finally, Section 112.3143 provides as follows:


VOTING CONFLICTS. No county, municipal, or other local public officer shall vote in an official capacity upon any measure which inures to his or her special private gain or loss; which he or she knows would inure to the special private gain or loss of any principal by whom the officer is retained or to the parent organization or subsidiary of a corporate principal by which he or she is retained, other than an agency as defined in s. 112.312(3); or which he or she knows would inure to the special private gain or loss of a relative or business associate of the public officer. Such public officer shall, prior to the vote being taken, publicly state to the assembly the nature of the officer's interest in the matter from which he or she is abstaining from voting and, within 15 days after the vote occurs, disclose the nature of his or her interest as a public record in a memorandum filed with the person responsible for recording the minutes of the meeting, who shall incorporate the memorandum in the minutes. [Section 112.3143(3)(a), Florida Statutes.]


Section 112.3143(3)(a) prohibits the Council member from voting on matters which inure to her own special private gain or loss, or to that of the EDC.  You state that the only issue of interest to the EDC likely to come before the City Council is its budget request.  You advise that once the EDC makes its request, the matter is taken up in the City’s budget workshops and placed in the budget as a line item.